Adelong too strong for Tumut

Minkey Hockey proved popular on Saturday, with a handful of kids learning the skills of the sport. Minkey Hockey is on every Saturday at 11am.

There was no A-Grade hockey played on Saturday, but Minkey hockey, under 10s and B-Grade matches were played in round four of the Tumut and District Hockey competiton at the Elm Drive Hockey Fields.

In B-Grade, the Adelong team worked hard together with some good passing to each other to score the first goal in the early part of the first half. 

Over the last few weeks, the games have been even, so it was an opportunity for Adelong to swap around of the positions.

Tumut tried hard to fight back but was cut short time and time again by the defence. 

Chloe Pearce showed strength and skill, dribbling the ball from outside of the top of the circle, through the backs and put the ball in the goal for the Tumut team to level the score before the first half whistle. 

Elle and Lexi Lions played their first game for the season and ran their positions well. 

Hannah Matthews showed versatility, playing in the backs for Tumut and rotating to the wing, strengthening her abilities in both positions. 


Despite the hard work of Tumut’s defence, Adelong managed to sneak in two more goals in the second half. 

Tumut had some awesome defence with both Jess and Levi Moppett proving very strong. 

The second half saw a break down the line by Sicily Lawrence who was backed up by Hugh, who was able to further direct it forward, after some play around the top of the circle a ball from Charlotte Kelly was successful goal. 

Both teams defended well with the ball being played in the middle field for the majority of the game, which saw some exceptional runs and tackles by both teams.  

Adelong just proved too strong for the Tumut’s B-Grade team on Saturday, coming away with a 3-1 win.

Readers are reminded that Minkey hockey continues this week, while there is a full program of games with A-Grade action returning. 

Round 4 draw 


11am: Under 10s and Minkey 

10pm: B-Grade – Adelong v Tumut

1.15pm: A-Grade – Mustangs v Wildcats

2.45pm: Quicksticks v Middy Mites

Previous articleMachell maintains lead in Ladies Championship
Next articleEagles to take on Lions