Autumn tennis comps comes to a close

Tuesday night tennis winners Todd Chapman, Julie Camilleri and Martin and Nico Canteros.

The final round of Tumut Lawn Tennis Club autumn competition was washed out on Tuesday and Wednesday, however, due to a draw between two Tuesday evening teams, a playoff was needed.

In the Tuesday night playoff, Eels defeated Panthers 42-26, meaning the team of Martin and Nico Canteros, Todd Chapman and Julie Camilleri took the Tuesday night title.

Todd Chapman won all his sets with good scoring from Julie Camilleri with 22 games. The association thanked Darren Dean for reserving on the night.

Tuesday ladder: Eels 181, Panthers 165, Roosters 114, Dragons 104. 

In Wednesday night tennis, a Suns side consisting of Paul Tarbit, Nathan Ferguson and Geoff Naylor recorded 231 games and were the winners, finishing ahead of Swans on 216, Crows on 182 and Saints on 69. 

The Tumut Lawn Tennis Club also wanted to farewell and thank Paul Tarbit for his contribution to the game and wished him all the very best for his new posting.

Thursday night tennis was able to get under way, and Magpies defeated Giants 41–28, Dockers did away with the Eagles 43-35 and Cats were too good for the Bulldogs 23-11.


Star player was Matthew Ferguson winning all his sets while Preston Loneragan also scored well winning his singles set and both doubles.

Larry Larder, Lachlan Roche and Daniel Martin were high scorers for team Dockers, while Craig Cullinger and Paul Tarbit also notched 22 games.

The association thanked their wonderful reserves Callan Daley, Juan Van Zyl and Preston.

A Giants side, consisting of Nathan Ferguson, Anthony Benjamin and reserves won the competition with 276, finishing ahead of the Magpies on 263, Eagles 258, Dockers 232, Cats 225 and Bulldogs 212. 

Teams will be finalised this week for a winter competition starting this Wednesday, June 23 at 7pm and running for 10 weeks.

If anybody would like to play or reserve, please contact John Piper on 0423957917.

In Tuesday’s ladies’ tennis, the association again had great numbers.


Top line winners were Jocelyn Massey and Natalie Helm with great play from Anna Quinn and Christelle Van Zyl. 

Bottom line winners were Cath Conroy and Sue Hall with good scoring from Kath Rosetta and Ange Quinn. 

The girls will have a shared lunch this week welcoming new players.