Denson wins Oberon open camp draft

Tom Denson and Sweet Lady combined to win the Oberon Open Campdraft on Saturday and Sunday. Photo: Penwood Creations.

Tom Denson had some luck at the Oberon Campdraft on Saturday and Sunday, winning the Open draft.

Riding Sweet Lady in wet conditions, Denson scored 176 points across his two rides to take a narrow one-point win from Nigel Kable and Chevin Bronson on 175 points. 

Travis Bandy and Weapon finished fourth in the same event, scoring 165 points.

Tumbarumba’s Louise Cameron won the Ladies draft on Rocko, with the pairing combining for 178 points to get the win. 

Shay Bandy went close to a win in the Juvenile draft, scoring 79 points on Ten Bar Oak to finish just one point off the pace. 

Swimming 

It was good to see Adelong Swim club members Grace, Joseph and Kathryn Cox and Chloe Pearce in action at the Wagga swim meet on November 13, with the quartet of swimmers all recording new personal bests. 


Tumut Swimming Club also sent a team across with six swimmers in action. 

Andrew and Eddy Dodds, Russell Guppy, Kian Knight, Isabella Oliver and Will Smith all attended. 

There were a lot of personal bests swum and Eddy Dodds managed a win and three placings. 

Russell Guppy, Kian Knight and Will Smith also made the podium in events.

Tumut swimmers competing for Wagga Swim Club also had a good meet. 

Ashley Van Rijswijk swum in nine events, for nine first placings and Kade Knight contested seven events, finishing first on five occasions. 

* * * *


On Sunday, Jacob Ambrose competed at Albury’s swimming carnival, and he tasted success, winning the 200m butterfly and 200m breaststroke, earning some trophies and prizemoney. 

Ambrose and other local swimmers can compete at upcoming Southern Inland Swimming Association (SISA) swimming carnivals at Griffith on December 5, Leeton on December 11, Gundagai on December 19, Hay on January 15, Deniliquin on January 29 and Young on January 30 before the SISA Champs at West Wyalong on February 5/6.

Rugby 

Sharni Williams and her Australian Women’s 7s team kick off their World Rugby Sevens Series in Dubai this afternoon. 

Interestingly, Williams was not named as captain, with Demi Hayes instead selected to lead the side on the field.

Batlow’s Williams and her Aussie Women’s team take on USA at 3.48pm (AEST), then Spain at 6.50pm. 

Tomorrow, Australia will play France at 7.36pm before progressing through to medal and plate semi-finals and finals. 


Touch

Unfortunately, Adelong Touch Football abandoned their second round of competition last night following the relentless wet weather in the region.