Flood watch for Tumut River

Flooding in Tumut’s Pioneer Park on June 24.

The Bureau of Meteorology has issued an initial flood watch for the Tumut River.

A series of troughs approaching from the southwest of New South Wales is expected to bring moderate rainfall to the south western slopes from Wednesday.

Catchments are relatively wet from recent rainfall. The Tumut River reached a peak of 2.41m on June 24, causing minor flooding.

The weather system may cause local and riverine flooding for the Tumut River from Thursday, with minor to moderate flooding possible.

The SES advises people to:

• Monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop. 

• Never drive, ride or walk-through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous. 


• Farmers begin to move livestock and equipment away from flood-prone paddocks. 

• Move poisons, waste and chemicals to high storage locations

Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service

Contacts and further information

• Listen to ABC Riverina 97.9 FM and Sounds of the Mountain 96.3FM for latest information

• Visit the NSW SES website and Facebook for information and safety advice: www.ses.nsw.gov.au/flood

• Access the latest road closure information: Local roads: Snowy Valley Council (www.svc.nsw.gov.au)


• Major roads: Live Traffic (www.livetraffic.com.au) or 131 701

• Access rural animal and livestock assistance at Local Land Services: www.lls.nsw.gov.au

• Follow the latest weather warnings, rainfall and river heights: http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw

For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500. In life threatening situations call triple zero (000) immediately.

The next Flood Watch will be issued by 12:30 pm EST on Wednesday.