Quick Sticks shaping as team to beat

Jess Barnard takes the ball forward for Tumut Blue at Tumut Hockey Fields on Saturday.

The Tumut and District Hockey competition is only five rounds old and already, the Quick Sticks are shaping as the team to beat in 2021. 

The Adelong team are the A-Grade defending premiers after winning the 2019 competition and they started the season with three-straight wins, before going down to rivals, Middy Mites, in their round four match. 

Quick Sticks bounced back on Saturday though, beating Batlow side, Mustangs 2-0 in round five of the competition.

The game between Quick Sticks and Mustangs was very competitive. Both teams had beautiful attacking play, and at times, you could see the frustration building as neither team could score an elusive goal. 

Fiona Matthews shut down a lot of attacking play by Mustangs and Alicia McGann and Andrea Glynn were strong in attack and made several shots at goal and were unlucky to not score. 

Sam Flenley had a great game and was a bonus to the Mustangs side.

At the start of the second half, Quick Sticks come out firing. Natalie Wilson weaved her magic and made sure of a goal and Carinne Maher and Bj Wilson made some strong runs at the centre.


But it was Taylah Wilson who stepped up and with a lovely strike to seal the 2-nil win for Quicksticks over Mustangs. 

In the second A-Grade game Middy Mites and Wildcats battled it out, with the latter of the two sides prevailing 2-1. 

Play went from one end of the field to the other. Rebecca Connolly had an amazing game in goal for Middy Mites, deflecting several shots.

Some quick play up field saw Middy Mites score first through a sneaky goal from winger Kerrie McDonald, which put them in the lead at half time.

Wildcat Brooke Bond showed her skill working her way down the field, linking well with Miranda Ripper. 

Wildcats Erin Tobin and Jackie Carter combined well and made some good plays down the field – Carter’s determination saw her score a cracking goal to even the game up. 

Brooke Bond found the backboard with a great shot, giving the win to Wildcats 2-1.


B-Grade

Isliah Kapoor streaks clear of the defence before taking a shot on goal.

It was a hard-fought battle between Adelong Green and Tumut Blue, with the Adelong side winning 1-0 at the finish. 

The ball moved from one end to the other and Ernest Lotter ran all game in the half position, feeding the ball to Jeane’ Van de Merwe, who was strong in attack.  

Adelong defenders Hugh Reynolds and Jack Corbett worked tirelessly keeping Tumut scoreless. 

Katherine Cole and Matilda Connelly defended strong in the backs for Tumut Blue. 

Sicily Lawrence playing in the midfield had a great game showing lots of skills.  

Just before half time, Adelong was able to put a goal on the scoreboard with a pass from Taylah Wilson into the circle to Taylor Kelly, who was able to sweep the ball into the goal. 


The second half saw Blues come out firing and Monique Fisher led the team, but on the day, Adelong was too strong and came away with the win.

The game between Adelong Gold and Tumut Red was another even affair, and it was the Tumut side who would win an entertaining contest 3-2.

Adelong got the first points on the board through a great goal from Matilda Carmody. 

Tumut didn’t take long to strike back to even the scores. Katie Jeffery, Karidee Streskfuss and Liana Smithson all put points on the board for Tumut.  

Adelong Gold’s young up-and-comer Brooklyn Foster combined well with her sister Hayley Foster. 

Charlotte Hannan was unlucky not to score with a beautiful cross from Taylani Kapoor for Adelong.  

Tumut Red, Adrian Barnard had a strong game in defence and helped contain continued attacks from the Adelong side. 


Zoe Bathgate played a strong game, showing improved skills each week.

BJ Wilson was able to put another goal in the net for Adelong, but it wasn’t enough with Tumut winning 3-2. 

Round 5 results

B-Grade: Adelong Green 1 def Tumut Blues 0; Tumut Red 3 def Adelong Gold 2.

A-Grade: Wildcats 2 def Middy Mites 1; Quick Sticks 2 def Mustangs 0.

Round 6 draw

10am: C-Grade/Minkey


12pm: B-Grade: Adelong Green v Tumut Red; Adelong Gold v Tumut Blue

1.30pm: Middy Mites v Mustangs

2.45pm: Quick Sticks v Wildcats.