Strong nominations for Tumut Mile meeting

Tumut jockey Megan Creed and trainer Kerry Weir could have a big day in store for them at Tumut Turf Club on Saturday, with five of the stable’s runners nominated for the Ray White Tumut Mile meeting.

The Tumut Turf Club will be buoyed by strong support for the second running of their Ray White Tumut Mile meeting on Saturday. 

The six-race TAB program received 88 nominations, and 13 handy country cup type horses have been entered for the feature event, the $15,000 Ray White Tumut Mile.

Recent Tumut winner, Crocodile Cod, headlines the local chances in the big race, while his trainer, Kerry Weir, could have a big team in action, with five runners nominated. 

Both the 1000m Benchmark 50 Handicap and 1400m Class Two Handicap had strong numbers, with 17 nominations, while the 1200m Class One had 11 nominations.

The 1000m Maiden Plate and 1400m Maiden Handicap were also strongly supported with 15 nominations.

Tumut Turf Club president, Dave Rosetta, was tickled pink by the strong support, and he firmly believes the fields will hold up, giving punters and racing fans plenty of choice come Saturday. 

“We would normally lose 10 percent from our nominations, but I am thinking we will see full fields,” Rosetta said. 


“Plus, I think we will have good fields. It’s bloody awesome and it should be a really good day.”

Rosetta believes the weather gods will be kind on Tumut too, giving the club a chance to host a second bumper race day, after another successful Boxing Day meeting late last month.

“There will be the usual facilities, and the weather is looking good and it will be nice down there by the river and I think we will see a few people out and about,” Rosetta said.

As far as the racing goes, the track is currently rated a good four, and with the upcoming hot weather, track curator Kerry Weir, has a plan in place to keep the surface in good health. 

“We will give it a drink Wednesday and again on Friday because we have a couple of hot days coming up,” Weir said. 

“I will chop the top of tomorrow, but keep it a little longer and it should be ready to go by Saturday.”

Nominations 

1600m Ray White Tumut Mile: Abington Threat (Georgie Boucher), Bravado Lass (Gary Colvin), Charlie Royale (Matthew Stephens), Crocodile Cod (Kerry Weir), Delivered (Chris Heywood), Global Sanction (Mitchell Beer), Intueri (Doug Gorrel), My Kind (Rod Weston), Narelle (Shillelagh Meyervale), The Chaplain (Gary Colvin), Tickinover (David Blundell), Uno Tops (Peter Korn), Willy White Socks (George Dimitropoulos). 


1000m Benchmark 50 Handicap: Bad Obsession (Peter Maher), Certain Riches (Becky Byrne), Cowboy Hour (George Dimitropoulos), Danetree Belle (Sarah Murray-Leslie), Dart Street (Anthony Warren), Euro Rhythmic (Norm Gardner), Force Awakens (Kevin Byrne), Georgian Court (Doug Gorrel), Gojazz (Steve Cunningham), Graterra (Peter Korn), Guiltless (Darryl Rolfe), Hazel’s Diary (Donna Scott), Lennox Road (Graham Byatt), Lucky Champion (John Rolfe), Sam (Ron Steiner), Skaifee (Scott Collings), Valjeta (Steve Cunningham). 

1400m Class Two Handicap: Allout Stropie (Craig Weeding), Billo Road (Kerry Weir), Cherry Pie (Chris Heywood), Chyseing Ivy (Geoffrey Crothers), Fifi Girl (Fiona Schneiders), Idle Fancy (Darrell Burnet), Intercontinental (Doug Gorrel), Manhattan Zip (Gary Colvin), Min Min Light (Fiona Schneiders), Prototype (Martin Stein), Ramachandra (Joe Cleary), Rheingau (Darryl Rolfe), Simply Skilful (Shilleagh Meyervale), Single Zero (Jane Parsons), Soviet (Barbara Joseph, Paul and Matt Jones), The Diggings (Georgie Boucher), Withorn (Maddison Collins). 

1200m Class One Handicap: Allout Stropie (Craig Weeding), Bouris (Joe Cleary), Cherry Pie (Chris Heywood), Deganway (Cindy Browne), Fifi Girl (Fiona Schneiders), Min Min Light (Fiona Schneiders), Neddledo (Shilleagh Meyervale), Shadow Company (Mitchell Beer), Single Zero (Jane Parsons), Skaifee (Scott Collings), Tough James (Garry Worsnop).

1000m Maiden Plate: Deemed Corrupt (Kerry Weir), Epaullo Creed (Todd Blowes), Fancythatmo (Neil Osbourne), Fell’s Hero (Joe Cleary), Jimmyjohn (Peter Maher), Jolien (Richard Coulton), Little Hela (Ron Weston and John Nisbet), Lucid Dreamer (Trevor Mcilrick), Our Johnnie (John Rolfe), Pippin (Todd Blowes), Rock Queen (Graham Byatt), Tantilizer (Marta Lawson), Thuwaany (Chris Heywood), White Emperor (Kerry Weir), Words Unspoken (David Blundell). 

1400m Maiden Handicap: Alpha Lane (Doug Gorrel), Bordello (Kerry Weir), Burnt Patch (Barbara Joseph, Paul and Matt Jones), Can’t Duch Dis (Lauri Parker), Casa De Reign (Joe Cleary), Cranach Queen (Peter Maher), Curioso (David Blundell), Eight Willows (John Rolfe), Epaullo Creed (Todd Blowes), Fire Shadow (Scott Collings), Just A Pearl (Barbara Joseph, Paul and Matt Jones), Pippin (Todd Blowes), Rendezvous Creek (Georgie Boucher), Words Unspoke (David Blundell), Your Hand In Mine (Luke Pepper).