Sullies move to third after belting Diesels

Lachlan Breed led Tumut’s under 16s to a good win on Saturday with the front rower scoring two tries as the Baby Blues defeated the Junee Diesels 38-22 at Laurie Daley Oval.

The Tumut Blues under 16s played well at Laurie Daley Oval on Saturday, landing a big 38-22 victory over the Junee Diesels

Playing in round 10 of the Group 9 Sullivan Cup competition, the Blues led 22-12 at half time before breaking away to win comfortably in the end. 

Both teams were short, but to the Blues credit, they were able to record their third win of the year, which takes them to third place on the 2022 Sullivan Cup ladder. 

“We played 12 on 12, which meant there was a bit of space around the place but it was a good game of rugby league,” said Tumut Blues coach Jack Giddings. 

“We were really good in patches and terrible in others but we were still able to get the win.”

Giddings was critical of his side’s errors, and he believes the young group can play an even better brand of rugby league. 

“Our discipline was really off. At one stage in the second half, there was five penalties in a row against us,” Giddings said. 


“In the second half we only had nine sets and completed eight but still scored three tries.

“We just gave away penalties; mostly for silly things and if we can fix that up, I think we can play some really good footy.”

Giddings was happy with the result though, and he credited those who turned up to play for putting in a big effort. 

“They did well and I’m really proud of them,” Giddings said.

“The thing is, it looked like we were going to have 15 for Saturday, but we had one out with a broken finger due to school sport and two kids couldn’t make it, so we played with 12.

“Those that did play were really good.”

Giddings said Former Gundagai Tiger turned Tumut Blue Bailey Piper was outstanding, but he praised a group of players that stood tall and led Tumut to a strong victory over the Diesels.


“Bailey Piper was outstanding and he scored three tries, set up tries and still probably topped the tackle count,” Giddings said. 

“Out of the player’s player count, he got 11 out of 12 and he voted for Eric Pearce, who was also very strong for us.  

“Eric has been good, and so was Lachlan Breed. He was previously a winger but we were short and he jumped into the front row this season and he has been outstanding.

“Gus Williams was really good too, and when we completed good sets, we played some good football, got some good shape and scored some good tries and Gus was a big part of that.”

The Tumut Blues under 16s take on the fifth-placed Wagga Kangaroos at Twickenham on Saturday and Giddings said his side will be working on the little things. 

“We did some good stuff, but we need to improve our discipline and defence,” Giddings said.

“I have spoken to the boys, and tackle technique is important, but defence is a team thing, and we know we have stuff to work on before our next game.”


Tumut Blues 38 (Tries: Bailey Piper 3, Lachie Breed 2, Angus Williams, Eric Pearce; Conversions: Angus Williams 4) defeated Junee Diesels 22 (Tries: Bradley Griffith, Cooper Vanzanten, Liam Harbrow, Isaiah Su’a; Conversions: Cooper Vanzanten 3).

Taggers land big win

Tumut’s league tag side bounced back to winning form at Laurie Daley Oval on Saturday when defeating the Junee Diesels 26-14. 

Despite fielding a side missing some regular faces, Tumut played well and kept the home side to a 10-all draw in the first half before careering away for a good win in the second half. 

Tries were spread around, with Julia Day, Emma Patterson, Taylah Wilson, Monique Bullock and Tatiania Douglas all crossing, while Bullock slotted three conversions. 

The win is important for Tumut, who are now sitting in fourth place on the Group 9 league tag ladder ahead of Saturday’s match against the fifth-place Wagga Kangaroos at Twickenham. 

Tumut Blues 26 (Tries: Julia Day, Emma Patterson, Taylah Wilson, Monique Bullock, Tatiana Douglas; Conversions: Monique Bullock 3) defeated Junee Diesels 14 (Tries: Abbey Field, Sophie Bowley, Macey Crane; Conversion: Savannah Field 1).

Tougher going for reserves and juniors 

Unfortunately, the Tumut Blues reserve grade and under 18s teams went down to the Junee Diesels at Laurie Daley Oval on Saturday. 


In the Burmeister Shield contest, Tumut ran into a strong and improved Junee side that boasted some new Fijian talent and went down 18-12 in what can only be described as an arm wrestle of a contest. 

The scores were locked at 6-all at the break, and despite Junee jumping ahead 12-6, the Blues fought back to make it 12-all in the second half. 

Junee went ahead again to lead 18-12, and although Tumut finished strongly, time was against the visitors and they were unable score again.

The Blues reserve grade side did play well though, and they will be hoping to bounce back on Saturday when hosting the bottom of the table Wagga Kangaroos at Twickenham.  

In the Weissel Cup competition, the Blues were dominated in the first half by a star-studded Junee side, going into the break 20-nil down. 

The Blues fought back to win the second half 12-10 but it wouldn’t be enough as the Blues went down 30-12. 

The win takes Junee to second on the Weissel Cup ladder, while Tumut fall back to fourth place ahead of their round nine match against the struggling Wagga Kangaroos at Twickenham on Saturday. 


Burmeister Shield – Junee Diesels 18 (Tries: Jone Ratulu, Ratu Saurara, Simin Wise, Matt Field; Conversion: Josh Sykes) defeated Tumut Blues 12 (Tries: Jordy Maher, Blake Maher; Conversions: Jack Hillier 2).

Weissel Cup – Junee Diesels 30 (Tries: Blayne Linsell 2, Nick Hogarth, Sam Sainsbury, Jairlan Simpson; Conversions: Will McDermott 5) defeated Tumut Blues 12 (Tries: Adam Beaver, Jack Lee; Conversions: James Booby 2).

Previous articleCreed brace guides Eagles to victory
Next articleThunder and Tigers share points