TML enjoy winning day at Twickenham

It was a day to remember for Tumut Minor League, who were a little too good for Tumba-Batlow in round three of the Group 9 junior rugby league competition at Twickenham on Saturday.

The Baby Blues won every competitive game on the day, and took bragging rights, with many good performances in the non-competitive fixtures.

Next week Tumut are back home when hosting Albury Thunder.

Group 9 juniors round 3 results

11s: Tumut def Tumba 66-nil

12s LT Tumut def Tumba 18-14

13s: Tumut def Tumba 42-10


14s: Tumut def Tumba 24-10

15s: Tumut def Brothers 42-8

16s LT: Tumut def Tumba 38-6

Under 6s Blue

The Tumut Toyota under 6s Blues gritted out a hard fought 36-32 win against Tumba-Batlow in cold and blustery conditions.

Leading from the front was Oscar Lucas, who was once again dynamic in both attack and defence for the Blues, finishing the game with six tries and a string of strong tackles.

Patrick Stevens was a defensive powerhouse, continually pushing the Tumbarumba attack back and showing great desperation defence close to the line to deny Tumba on a couple of occasions.


Out wide both Bodhi Murdoch and Archie Watkins were again instrumental for the Blues attack, both scoring tries and making several strong runs.  

Jake Jamieson showed great determination throughout the game, relishing the role of dummy half for latter half of the game. 

Jude Richards and Bryce Day put in spirited performances, despite the tough conditions.

Under 6s White

The Tumut Toyota under 6s White team played a great game on Saturday.  

Ryder Wheeler-Hazell and Emmet Garner both showed great improvement with their tackling this week. 

Leo Bond was persistent in making good runs for the team. 


Brian Quarmby and Izack Palframan-Burn were both great in attack scoring tries and running the ball. 

The team played really well, showing great skill improvements.

Under 8s Blue LT

The Service One under 8s LT Team fought hard in a close game against the Tumba/ Batlow girls during the unfavourable weather conditions on Saturday. 

With smiles on their faces, the girls fought hard and showed impressive skill and determination during the match.

Ali Schubert kicked off with the first try for the side, followed by Charlie Laney and Grace O’Connell who both dodged and weaved their way to the line to put the ball down in the first half.

In the second half Sadie Richards was too quick for the defence scoring an excellent try in the right-hand corner. Elayna Seumanutafa also impressed with a remarkable length of the field try, demonstrating her natural skill and ability.


Evie Thatcher was a machine in defence snatching some impressive tags from the opposition to hold them out short of the line, along with Millie Keenan and Imogen Watkins who both worked tirelessly to shut down the opposition.

An outstanding effort by all the girls on the day and a big thanks to Addison Adams, Elayna Seumanutafa and Arianna Seumanutafa from under 8s LT White, who stepped in to play an extra game despite the chilling temperature. 

Under 8s White LT

The Service One Alliance under 8s LT White team played a great team in the trying conditions on Saturday against Tumba/Batlow. 

Although the girls were freezing, they all played a great game. 

Speedsters of the day were Sophia, Losana, Molly and Addy, all producing some great runs and tries. 

Lana, Ari and Rhiannan had a great game with their tagging, with the opposition not standing a chance in trying to get past these girls. 


Aida and Makayla were both great in their tagging and runs with both girls scoring a try each.  

Evie T stepped in from the Blue team and played two great games, scoring herself a try. 

Overall, each girl on the field had a great game, each contributing well for a great win.

Under 8s

Despite the cold, the DME under 8s took to the field with great enthusiasm against Tumba/Batlow on Saturday.  

There was no tackling Jace Freeman, who proved unstoppable for the Tumbarumba, bringing home two great tries for the Blue fellas. 

Blake O’Donovan played his best game yet, powering through in defence with some magic tackles. 


Tumbarumba was very quick off the mark, not giving the Tumut boys much time to get the ball out from the first receiver, but that did not stop Jessie James from making plenty of yards. 

Lachie O’Brien, Jaxon Breed and Billy Roche all got the under 8s over the line for a try, keeping team spirits high. Lincoln Salmon used his strength to palm off the opposition with his confidence growing every week. 

As the game progressed, conditions got colder but Rhys Laney and Jimmy O’Connell never let that stop them from holding the line in great defence and making some big tackles right when it counted.

Under 9s Blue

The Goode’s Coaches under 9s Blue team played their first game at Twickenham for 2021, with the boys full of excitement to be running out on their home turf against Tumba-Batlow, for the first game and then backing up against Goode’s Coaches U9 White. 

The boys are showing great improvement with their ball skills and defence. Dan Jones and Reece Gilchrist had an awesome game, pushing their way through the middle with their strong running. 

Showing great footwork and balance when running into the defensive line was Coen Whatman. 


Barging their way to the try line was Johnathon Lumber and Deazel King. 

Max Webb and Jett Richards had the team going forward all game with slick service. 

Tumut’s little/big boys Cooper Watkins and Oscar Welsh once again showed how powerful they are with big runs and tackling at its finest. 

The second game was a great hit out, mate against mate, as the under 9s Blue and White teams faced off against each other. 

The game was played at a fast pace with both teams showing great talent with the ball and big tackles. 

Both coaches were pleased with the hit out and the display by both teams. 

Both under 9s coaches, Richo and Syd, would like to give a special mention to Jett Richards, Oscar Welsh, Cooper Watkins and Johnathon Lumber for helping Tumba-Batlow who were short in numbers. 


Under 11s

Snowy Mountains Honey under 11s have kept their undefeated season intact with a 66-nil win over Tumba-Batlow. 

It was a dazzling performance by the boys in the cold and trying conditions. 

The game produced some great offloads and some big hits. 

Tumut forwards dominated the middle, and were led by Thomas Casey, with his many barnstorming runs making him almost impossible to tackle. His excellent effort was rewarded scoring his first try of the season. 

Max Johnson put on a try-scoring display along with Tyson King and Hunter Bye, who were also strong in defence. 

Corey Weir and Darcy Lucas were good out wide, and Eli Smith was another good performer with some big runs. 


Under 12s LT

The Fulla Fresh Meats under 12s LT girls came up against the top of the table Tumbarumba on Saturday. 

It was a nail-biting game to watch, with the girls working well together as a Team. Tumut captain Taleisha Breed led her squad perfectly to ultimately be victorious with the final score 18-14.

Under 13s

It was a dominant win for the Tumut under 13s

It was another strong performance by the Tumut’s Belletes Bulk Bins under 13s, who continued to build their momentum after a convincing win against Gundagai.  

Tumut’s forward pack played with intensity, dominating Tumba-Batlow from the onset of the game.  


Linkin Fell proved himself to be unstoppable with multiple devastating runs and a try for his efforts. 

While the opposition played some quality football, they couldn’t keep up with the likes of Centre Ashton Botes. 

Ashton made light work of their defence, running the length of the field to score tries on three different occasions. 

Talented playmakers Toby French and Ethan Watts coordinated Tumut’s well-drilled offence throughout the game, setting up and scoring numerous tries for the Blues.

The team has been working extremely hard at training to build their attacking structure and it was fantastic to see their efforts pay off with such a convincing win of 42-10 over the Greens.

Under 15s

The Ground Up Tumut under 15s took on the Wagga Brothers in a scratch match for their first home game of the season.


The boys started poorly with an error off the kick-off prior to Brothers capitalising to take advantage and score an early try.

From there the Tumut team reset and although there were plenty of errors, they scrambled well to allow only one more try to the Wagga Brothers for the match. 

The Tumut team worked well and were patient with the ball, playing some good footy to put four tries on in each half of the game to lead 22-8 at halftime and eventually end up winning 42-8.

Tumut’s defence was good with Brock Baker leading the team with plenty of work. Seth Post delivered some bone crunching tackles as well. Braith Hilly also displayed strong defence.

With the ball none were better than Angus Williams who with every touch looked dangerous. 

Eric Pearce was another to play well with the ball with plenty of strong carries out wide earning him the players player votes from his team mates. 

In the forwards, Fred Graham got through a mountain of work, while Zac Casey had one of his best games carting the ball up on numerous occasions to get out of the trouble zones.


This week the under 15s had three players from the under 14s step up and help out with both Alec Cassidy and Kayden Ford-Herrington starting in the team, while Billy Salmon came off the bench. 

The coaching staff offered a huge thanks to the lads and hopefully the team can rely on these boys to help out after their under 14s games each week.

Try scorers for Tumut were Eric Pearce (3), Angus Williams (2), Callum Rossiter, Billy Salmon, and Fred Graham. Conversions were Callum Rossiter (4) and Angus Williams 1.