TSC named best in South West

Tumut Swimming Club’s Russell Guppy holds the Premiership Cup while Jack and Lucy Arentz hold the Doug Simpson trophy with SISA representatives, Michelle and Stephen Mawbey.

The accolades have kept on coming for the Tumut Swimming Club (TSC), which on Saturday was named the Premiership Cup winners for the South West District Swimming Association after Temora Swimming Club’s meeting.

The Premiership Cup is awarded to the club with the most championships and relay points, which is held in high regard by bigger clubs such as Cootamundra and Temora.  

TSC also won the Doug Simpson most improved trophy, meaning the club not only excelled in 2020/21, but improved vastly on their previous season’s results.

“It comes down to the club wanting to travel the most and clubs that have the most swimmers going to meetings,” explained Southern Inland Swimming Association representative, Stephen Mawbey.

“It also helps having the swimmers who are very competitive, like the Dodd boys, Jacob Ambrose, Daniel Castle and Duncan Smallwood.”

TSC Treasurer, Kay Dodds, wasn’t expecting the club to win the award, but was pleased upon hearing they had been recognised for another strong season. 

“It was a pleasant surprise given we didn’t have big numbers contest South West carnivals this season,” Dodds said. 


“It probably speaks about the quality of our swimmers over the quantity. It shows you don’t need those big number of swimmers to show up at each carnival.” 

Below is a list of SWDSA awards for the 2020/21 swimming season.

SWDSA Perpetual Trophy Winners 2020/21

Premiership Cup (Champs and relay points): Tumut

Gregson Cup relay (points): Cootamundra

Batlow Apples Shield (non-Champs points): Cootamundra

Doug Simpson Trophy (Most Improved): Tumut


Herb Tucker Shield (March Past): Junee

Pauline Forbutt Trophies 

(March Past Second): Cootamundra

(March Past Third): Temora

Relay trophies

George Ireland Relay: Young

Paragon Relay: Yass


Burgess Shield Relay: Cootamundra

Gwen Nicholson Relay: Young

Ward Shield Relay: Cootamundra

Skidmore Relay: Tumut

Lynch Relay: Cootamundra

Tracey Suitor Memorial Relay: Temora

Terry Gathercole Relay: Tumut


Malone & Baird Relay: Tumut

I. & J. Simpson (Boys) Relay: Cootamundra

I. & J. Simpson (Girls) Relay: Yass